Skip to main content

Interest rates

Click below to find out the attractive Interest rates for our Investment and Lending product ranges.

Investments

Fixed Deposit Interest Rates

Fixed Deposit interest rate per annum with effect from 01st June 2024.

Period
කාලය
காலம்
Monthly
මාසික
மாதாந்திர
A.E.R
වා.ස.පො.අ
Maturity
කල්පිරිමේදී
முதிர்ச்சி
A.E.R
වා.ස.පො.අ
1 Month--8.00%8.30%
3 Months8.25%8.57%8.50%8.77%
4 Months8.25%8.57%8.50%8.74%
5 Months8.25%8.57%8.50%8.71%
6 Months8.50%8.84%9.00%9.20%
9 Months8.50%8.84%9.00%9.10%
10 Months8.50%8.84%9.00%9.07%
12 Months9.00%9.38%10.00%10.00%
15 Months9.00%9.38%10.00%9.88%
18 Months9.50%9.92%10.50%10.24%
24 Months10.00%10.47%10.50%10.00%
30 Months10.00%10.47%10.50%9.77%
36 Months10.00%10.47%10.75%9.77%
48 Months10.50%11.02%11.00%9.54%
60 Months10.50%11.02%11.75%9.68%

Promotional Scheme Rate

Period
කාලය
காலம்
Monthly
මාසික
மாதாந்திர
A.E.R
වා.ස.පො.අ
Maturity
කල්පිරිමේදී
முதிர்ச்சி
A.E.R
වා.ස.පො.අ
24 Months--12.00%11.36%

More Information

  • The minimum deposit value should be Rs 1 Mn or above to eligible for this promotional rate ( 24 Months Scheme )
  • Senior Citizens shall be 50 basis points (0.5 %) higher than rates stipulated.
  • All account holders shall be senior citizens in order for the enhanced rate.
  • Senior Citizens shall be 50 basis points (0.5 %) for term deposits with a tenure of 01 year or more.
  • Senior Citizens shall mean persons who are over 60 years of age at the time of accepting or renewal of a deposit.
  • Fixed Deposits – Minimum Amount of Rs.5,000/=

Regular Savings

Effective from 01st of October 2020

TypeInterest RateA.E.R
Above Rs.500/= Savings4.50%4.59%

More Information

  • Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the above Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal.
  • Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates.

AFC Happannu

  • Interest rates related to hapannu minor savings accounts will be revised as follow, With effect from 01st  October 2020.

With Gifts

AmountSlab (Rs)Interest rate schedule
1000 - 100006.00%
10001 - 250007.00%
25001 - 5000008.00%
500001 or above8.50%

Without Gifts

AmountSlab (Rs.)Interest rate scheduleCost %Total Interest
Rs.1000.004.00%3.00%7.00%
Rs.5000.004.00%3.00%7.00%
Rs.10000.004.00%3.00%7.00%
Rs.25000.003.00%4.00%7.00%
Rs.50000.003.00%5.00%8.00%
Rs.100000.003.00%5.00%8.00%
Rs.250000.003.00%5.00%8.00%
Rs.300000.00 or above3.50%5.00%8.50%

More Information

  • Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the above Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal.
  • Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates.

Senior Citizens savings

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

AFC Ran Ayojana

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

Lending

Vehicle Leasing

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

Gold Loans

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

Speed Cash

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

Agriculture Loans

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

Personal Loans

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

Loans Against FD

Please note that due to rapidly fluctuating Interest Rates in the market, the Interest Rates are subject to change without notice and may not be the same on the date of Renewal. Kindly contact us on Telephone No: 011 2 673 673 (Ext – 128,136,189,281,282,283) for current Interest Rates. ​

At Alliance Finance Company we are here to help you.

Your questions and feedback are important to us. Just call us or drop us an email for all your inquiries and comments.

Proactive Sustainability

Biodiversity Conservation and Ecosystem Restoration

Social Entrepreneur Empowerment

AFC Gas Converted Tuks

AFC Organic Vegetables